Page Type: | Route |
---|---|
Lat/Lon: | 45.84700°N / 6.87508°E |
Route Type: | Big Wall |
Season: | Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter |
Difficulty: | All |
BLUE - Via Bonnet d'âne: Patrick Gabarrou and Francois Marsigny, (Feb 22th, 1988). Difficulty TD+ Length: 700m.
PINK - Country-couloir: Ruedi Beglinger and John Fantini, (Aug 04th, 1979). Difficulty IV°/TD Length: 700m Inclination 90°.
GREEN - Via Giannina: Walter Bonatti, Bruno Ferrario and Andrea Oggioni, (Sep 20th, 1959). Difficulty V°/D+ Length: 700m.
RED= Canalone est: P. Bonnefant and M. Simonet, (Jul 25th, 1961). Difficulty AD+ Length: 900m.
YELLOW - Via Cretier: Lino Binel, Renato Chabod and Amilcare Cretier, (Aug 04th, 1829). Difficulty D+ Length: 750m.
CYAN - Via Bonatti: Walter Bonatti, Roberto Gallieni and Andrea Oggioni, (Aug 06-07th, 1959). Difficulty IV°/V°/TD- Length: 750m.
MAGENTA - Cresta Kuffner: Moritz von Kuffner, Alexander Burgener and Josef Furrer, (Jul 02-03-04th, 1887). Difficulty IV°/IV°+/D Length: 1.500m.
|
A - Pilier du sérac (via Perroux), Jacques Olivier André, Godefroy Perroux and Philippe Pibarot, (Sep 1990). Difficulty IV°/V°+/A2/6A/TD+ Length: 350m.
B - Pilastro di destra (via Damilano), Arnaud Boudet, François Damilano, Jean-Claude Siral and Jean-Luc Vanacher, (Aug 20th, 1990). Difficulty V°+/A0/6A/6B/ED- Length: 350m.
C - Pilastro Hagenmüller-Koenig, Jean-François Hagenmüller and Serge Koenig, (Jul 1979). Difficulty V°+/VI°-/TD+ Length: 350m.
D - Pilier Martinetti, Marc Martinetti and Christian Mollier, (Aug 23th, 1960). Difficulty III/IV/V/V+/VI/TD+ Length: 450m.
E - Goulotte Modica-Noury, Gilles Modica and A. Noury, (Jun 23-24th, 1960). Difficulty IV°/ED- Length: 550m.
F - Couloir Gabarrou-Albinoni, J. P. Albinoni and Patrick Gabarrou, (Jul 05th, 1974). Difficulty V°/TD+ Length: 600m.
G - Pillier Cecchinel, Walter Cecchinel and Charles Daubas, (Aug 11th, 1973). Difficulty III°+/IV°+/V-/TD- Length: 650m.
H - Couloir Griffin, S. Billane and Lindsay Griffin, (Dec 30-31th, 1973 and Jan 01th, 1974). Difficulty IV°/TD Length: 600m.
I - Pilier Coreano, Paul Vance and Jaewonn Yu, (Jun 17th, 1977). Difficulty IV°/V°/V°+/TD Length: 300m.
L - Couloir Jager, P. Barthélémy and Claude Jager, (Jun 12th, 1964). Difficulty D+ Length: 650m.
|
1) - Normal route: E. Headland, G.C. Hodgkinson, C. Hudson, G.C. Joad, Melchior Anderegg, François Couttet and two Mountain Guide, (Jul 29th, 1859). Difficulty: PD Length: 1.750m.
2) - From N (from the Hump of the Dôme du Goûter): Jacques Balmat, Joseph Carrier, François Paccard and Jean-Michel Tournier, (Jun 08th, 1786). Difficulty: PD.
3) - WNW Ridge (Payot ridge): First ascent, (Unknown), Difficulty: PD.
4) - NE Ridge (Taconnaz ridge): R. Baumont and Gérard Decorps, (Oct 09-10th, 1976). Difficulty: AD+/D- Length: 2.700m.
|
A - Arête de Tricot: Eleonore Hasenclecer, Helène Wirthl, Max Helf, K. G. von Saar and R. Weitzenböck, (Jul 26th, 1911). Difficulty: AD.
B - N Wall (Central route left): Michel Parmentier and Jean-Baptiste Vaudelle, (Sep 17th, 1977). Length: 1.000m Difficulty: V/TD-.
C - N Wall (Central route direct): Jean Afanassieff and Bernard Domenech, (Jul 1975). Length: 1.000m Difficulty: IV/TD.
D - N Wall (Central route right): Bertrand Kempf and Claude Laurendeau, (Aug 30-31th, 1953). Length: 1.000m Difficulty: IV/TD.
E - NNW and W Arête: E. N. Buxton, F. C. Grove, R. J. S. MacDonald, J. P. Cachat and M. Payot, (Jul 28th, 1865). Length: 1.050m Difficulty: D Inclination 50°.
|
CYAN - Gaston Rébuffat, Lionel Terray, Maurice Herzog and Gérard Herzog, (Aug 15th, 1944). Difficulty D- Length: 600m.
PINK - Michel Bastien, M.Coutin G.Gaudin and Pierre Julien, (Jul 06th, 1952). Difficulty D+ Length: 750m. Inclination 55°.
GREEN - Aimé Grivel and Renato Chabod, (Sep 04th, 1933). Difficulty D+ Length: 750m.
RED - Patrick Gabarrou and Masalu Suzuki, (Jul 28th, 1975). Difficulty D Length: 950m.
YELLOW - Via storica: Paul Güssfeldt, Emile Rey, Christian Klucker and César Ollier, (Aug 15th, 1893). Difficulty AD+ Length: 1.300m.
BLUE - Stefano de Benedetti And Giorgio Passino, (Jun 14th, 1984). Difficulty D Length: 1.300m. Inclination 45°-55°60°.
|
(1) Aiguille Blanche de Peuterey (4.112m).
(2) Picco Gugliermina (3.893m).
PINK - "Sperone centrale SW": Patrick Olivier and Dominique Rollin, (Aug 21-22th, 1974). Difficulty V°+/TD+ Lenght: 700m.
LIGHT BLUE - "Parete SW route Boccalatte": Gabriele Boccalatte and Ninì Pietrasanta, (Aug 24th, 1936). Difficulty IV°/V°+/TD- Lenght: 900m.
RED - "Parete SW route Grassi-Meneghin": Gian Carlo Grassi and Isidoro Meneghin, (Jul 23th, 1982). Difficulty VI°-/TD+ Lenght: 650m.
WHITE - "Pilastro SSW route Gervasutti": Gabriele Boccalatte and Giusto Gervasutti, (Aug 17-18th, 1938). Difficulty V°+/TD+/A1 Lenght: 650m.
YELLOW - "Parete SSE direttissima route Moonlight Shadow": Jean-Marc Boivin and Laurent Broisin, (Oct 05-06th, 1986). Difficulty VI°/VI°+/ED+ Lenght: 650m.
GREEN - "Parete SSE via diretta": David Belden and Andrzej Mroz, (Jul 11-12-13th, 1971). Difficulty V°+/VI°/ED/A2 Lenght: 650m.
|
RED - Walter Bonatti and Cosimo Zappelli (Jun 22-23th, 1962). Difficulty ED- Length: 750m total length for mont blanc 1.350m.
GREEN - Walter Cecchinel and Georges Nominé, (Sep 16-17th, 1971). Difficulty V°/V°+/ED Length: 750m total length for mont blanc 1.350m.
YELLOW - Via Divine Providence, Patrick Gabarrou and Francois Marsigny, (Jul 05-06-07-08th, 1986). Difficulty V°/VI°/VII°/A2/A3/EX Length: 900m total length for mont blanc 1.500m.
CYAN - Via Faux pas, Jan Fijackowski and Jaclk Kozaczkiewicz, (Aug 06-07-08-09-10th, 1983). Difficulty IV°/IV°+/A1/TD+/ED- Length: 900m total length for mont blanc 1.500m.
PINK - Walter Bonatti and Toni Gobbi, (Aug 01-02-03th, 1957). Difficulty VI°/V°/V°+/A1/ED- Length: 900m total length for mont blanc 1.600m.
WHITE - Via diretta Cecoslovacca, Rudolf Haiducik, Jaroslav Jasko and Ondrej Pochyly, (Jul 19-20-21-22th, 1984). Difficulty VI°+/A2/EX- Length: 900m total length for mont blanc 1.600m.
BLACK - Via Polacca, Eugeniusz Chroback, Tadeusz Laukajtys and Andrey Mroz, (Jul 19-20-21-22th, 1984). Difficulty VI°+/A2/A3/EX- Length: 800m total length for mont blanc 1.400m.
BLUE - Walter Bonatti and Cosimo Zappelli, (Oct 11-12th, 1963). Difficulty V°+/TD+ Length: 600m total length for mont blanc 1.050m.
|
BLACK - Versante NE: Difficulty AD+/D- Length: 400m.
CYAN - Versante NW: Luigi Amedeo di Savoia, duca degli Abruzzi, Laurent Croux and Ciprien Savoye, (Aug 07th, 1901). Difficulty IV°+/D.
RED - N wall: Adolphe Rey, Alphonse Chenoz and Guido Alberto Rivetti, (Aug 07th, 1928). Difficulty D+ Length: 500m.
YELLOW - Via Indiana Stones: Joshua Geeter and Ivan Ghirardini, (Oct 09-10th, 1991). Difficulty III°/VI°/VI°/A1/ED Length: 1.000m.
GREEN - Sperone NE and Cresta E: Cesare Negri and Ettore e Mario Santi, (Aug 07th, 1920). Difficulty IV°/V°/D Length: 1.200m.
|
1) - SE Wall (Desmaison route): Michel Claret and René Desmaison, (Aug 13-14-15th, 1973). Difficulty: ED Length: 600m.
2) - W Wall (Exitus route): C. Battezati and Daniele Caneparo, (Aug 17-18th, 1991). Difficulty: VII°/A2/ED Length: 600m.
3) - W Wall and S Ridge Punta Bich (Boccalatte route): Gabriele Boccalatte and Ninì Pietrasanta, (Aug 01th, 1935). Difficulty: VI°/TD+ Length: 650m.
4) - W Wall (Punta Bich direct): Jean Couzy and René Desmaison, (Aug 03-04th, 1957). Difficulty: VI°/A2/A3/ED+.
5) - W Wall (Ratti direct route): Vittorio Ratti and Gigi Vitali, (Aug 18-19-20th, 1939). Difficulty: V°+/VI°/A2/TD+: Length 650m.
|
1) - N Ridge (Normal route): Ettore Allegra, Louis Mussillon and Henri Brocherel, (Jul 27th, 1902). Difficulty: III°/PD+/AD- Length: 1.150m.
2) - SE Wall (Couloir Rey): First ascent, (1877 Unknown). Second ascent: M. Baretti, J.J. Maquignaz, Seraphin Henri and Auguste Sibille, (Sep 04th, 1878). Difficulty: AD-.
3) - SE Wall (Direttissima): M. Canali, Tiziano Nardella, Graziano Bianchi and Emanuele Galimberti, (Aug 07-08-09th, 1976). Difficulty: V°+/A3/ED Length: 1.000m.
4) - SE Wall (Cretier direct route): Amilcare Cretier and Basilio Ollietti, (Jul 25th, 1827). Difficulty: IV°/D+ Length: 1.000m.
5) - SE Wall (Punta Bich direct): Giacomo Chiara, Bortolo Sandri, Luigi Perenni and Marino Stenico, (Aug 07-08-09th, 1937). Difficulty: VI°: Length 1.000m.
6) - SE Wall (Manera-Meneghin route): Ugo Manera and Isidorio Meneghin, (Aug 15-16th, 1981). Difficulty: VI°/A3/ED- Length: 700m.
7) - E Edge: Marco Bernardi, Gian Carlo Grassi and Franco Salino, (Aug 01th, 1980). Difficulty: VI°/VI°+/ED- Length: 500m.
|
LIGHT BLUE - "NE Pilier Bernezat route" Jean Luis Bernezat and Christian Colomb, (Jun 17th, 1962). Difficulty V°+/TD- Lenght: 350m.
RED - "NE Couloir-Arête" Eugenio Bron, Franco Pedrotti and Carlo Sacchi, (Aug 13th, 1940). Difficulty IV°+/D/A0 Lenght: 350m.
BLUE - "N Wall left sector" Gino Buscaini, (Jun 19th, 1959). Difficulty IV+/D Lenght: 400m.
LIGHT GREEN - "Côte centrale" Giovanni Enriques, Leopoldo Gasparotto and Ettore Guidetti, (Aug 17th, 1930).
PURPLE - "N Wall" Francesco Gonella and Alexis Berthod, (Aug 23th, 1886). Inclination 50°/55° Lenght: 450m.
GREEN - "NW Arête right sector" Alessandro and Franco Giorgetta, Giorgio Glarey and Giampietro Lampis, (Aug 1963).
|
RED - "NW Couloir". Gaston Rébuffat and Robert Manzaras, (Jul 13th, 1967). Difficulty D+ Lenght: 300m.
GREEN - "W Pillier route Mollier-Payot". Christian Mollier and Georges Payot,(Jul 23th, 1961). Difficulty V°/V°+/TD Lenght: 270m.
LIGHT BLUE - "W Wall route You play with fire". Pascal Chataing and Frederic Gentet, (Aug 18th, 1990). Difficulty VI°+ Lenght: 250m.
YELLOW - "W Wall right route". René Corompt and Pierre de Galbert, (Jul 30th, 1975). Difficulty V°/V°+/TD Lenght: 250m.
PINK - "W Couloir". Renato Chabod and Giusto Gervasutti, (Jul 27th, 1934). Difficulty AD Lenght: 300m.
BLUE - "NW Wall de l'épaule SW". Jean-Marc Boivin and Patrick Decorps, (1980). Difficulty TD- Lenght: 200m.
|
A - Pilastro SSW - via O sole mio, Michel Piola and Pierre Alain Steiner, (Apr 21-22th, 1984). Difficulty VI°/A0/ED Lenght: 250m.
B - Diedro e parete S – via degli Svizzeri, Claude Asper, Marcel Bron, Mario Grossi and Marcel Morel. (Jul 24-25-26th, 1956). Difficulty III°/IV°/V°/VI°/A1/A2/TD+ Lenght: 300m.
C - Parete S – via Sourire de l'été, Gaetano and Romain Vogler, (Aug 24-25th, 1981). Difficulty VI°/A2/ED+ Lenght: 300m.
D - Parete S – via De fil en aiguille, Jean Luc Amstutz, Vincent Banderet and Romain Vogler, (Jul 31th, 1991). Difficulty VI°/VII°/A1/EX- Lenght: 300m.
E - Parete SE – via Fragrant délire, Jean Marc Boivin and Michel Piola, (Aug 13-14th, 1983). Difficulty VI°/A3/ED+ Lenght: 400m.
F - Parete SE – via Elisir d'Astaroth, Michel Piola, Pierre Alain Steiner and Romain Vogler, (Aug 18-19-20th, 1981). Difficulty VI°/A2/ED+ Lenght: 400m.
G - Parete E – via Bonatti, Walter Bonatti and Luciano Ghigo, (Jul 20-21-22-23th, 1951). Difficulty IV°/V°+/VII°/A1/A2/A3/TD+ Lenght: 400m.
H - Parete E – via Po-eticomania, Fabio Delisi and Enrico Jovane, (Aug 01-02th, 1986). Difficulty VII°/A2 Lenght: 400m.
I - Parete E – via Directe des Capucins, Eric Belin, Jean Marc Boivin and Martial Moioli, (Jul 09-10th, 1983). Difficulty VI°/A0/ED Lenght: 400m.
L - Parete S - variante Panoramix, C. Dalphin, R. Habersaat, T. Grassin C. Reuille and B. Voltolini, (summer 1962). Difficulty VII°/A2.
M - Parete E – via Eau et gaz à tous les étages, Jean Marc Boivin, F. Diaferia and Martial Moioli, (Jul 28-29th, 1984). Difficulty VI°+/A3/ED+ Lenght: 400m.
N - Parete S - via Voyage selon Gulliver, Pierre Alain Steiner and Michel Piola, (Jul 18-19th, 1982). Difficulty VI°/A0/ED+ Lenght: 300m.
O - Parete SE – via Lecco, Aldo Anghileri and Pino Negri Jun 29-30 Jul 01; Guerrino Cariboni, Casimiro Ferrari and Carlo Mauri, (Jun 30-Jul 01th, 1968). Difficulty V°+/VI°/VII°/A1/A2/ED Lenght: 300m.
|
RED - "Route via diretta Bonatti": Walter Bonatti and Cosimo Zappelli, (Sep 18th, 1963). Difficulty: ED/VI°-/A3 length 180m.
GREEN - "Route Lépiney": Paolo Moretti and Claudio Zavattero -in winter-, (Jan 14th, 1976). Difficulty: VI°+/V°+/D length 250m.
YELLOW - "Route Eclipse": Jean-Luc Amstutz and Romain Vogler, (Aug 19th, 1989). Difficulty: ED+/A0 length 250m.
LIGHT BLUE - Route "Les intouchables": Hervé Bouvard and Michel Piola, (Jun 29th, 1992). Difficulty VI°/A0 Lenght: 250m.
|
RED - Couloir des Aiguillettes (normal route): Gabriele Boccalatte, Luigi Bon and Piero Ghiglione, (Sep 06th, 1930). Difficulty: AD+/IV°+ length 180m.
YELLOW - Route La peau et les os: JeanLuc Amstutz and Romain Vogler, (Jul 19th, 1991). Difficulty: ED/VI°/A0 length 200m.
GREEN - Via Diretta: R. Thérond and R. Sennelier, (Jul 22th, 1960). Difficulty: TD+/V°/A2 length 240m.
|
YELLOW - Route "Olivier Challéat and Bernard Germain". Difficulty TD-/V°+ Lenght: 350m.
WHITE - Route "Luigi Glarey and Sergio Viotto". Difficulty ED/VI° Lenght: 350m.
RED - Route "Gianni Ribaldone and Luigi Vaccari". Difficulty ED-/VI°/A2 Lenght: 350m.
LIGHT BLUE - Route "Goulotte Valeria", Gian Carlo Grassi and Valeria Rudatis". Difficulty D+ Lenght: 350m.
GREEN - Route "Gervasutti", Carlo Arnoldi, Giuseppe Gagliardone and Giusto Gervasutti. Difficulty D+/III°/IV°/V° Lenght: 250m.
PURPLE - Route "Mario Bisaccia and Gino Buscaini". Difficulty III°/VI°/VI°+ Lenght: 100m.
|
RED - Via diretta: Angelo Bozzetti, Luigi Pramotton and Piero Rosset, 12 agosto 1964. Development, (150m), difficulty TD+/A3.
YELLOW - Via La notte di S. Lorenzo (spigolo SW): Enrico Rosso and Marco Schwarzenberg, 18 luglio 1985. Development, (180m), difficulty TD+/A1/6b.
WHITE - Parete SW and S: Arturo Ottoz end Piero Nava, 31 luglio 1952. Development, (180m), difficulty TD/V°+/A1.
GREEN - Via Inouït (parete S): Gérard Long and Roman Vogler, 18 agosto 1991. Development, (200m), difficulty 6b/A0.
|
RED - "E Arête". Evaristo Croux, Laurent Grivel and Arturi Ottoz, (Jul 13th, 1940). Difficulty IV°/VI°+/D Lenght: 270m.
GREEN - "NE Wall route Le jour et la Nuit". Gérard Long and Romain Vogler, (Aug 19th, 1990). Difficulty VI°/A0 Lenght: 250m.
LIGHT BLUE - "W Wall route Taxi Surprise". Gérard Hopfgartner, Muriel Louis, Michel Piola and Romain Vogler, (May 29th, 1985). Difficulty VI°/A0 Lenght: 250m.
YELLOW - "NE Wall route Monaci". Michel Arrisi and Daniel Monaci, (Apr 25th, 1975). Difficulty V°/TD/A1 Lenght: 250m.
BLUE - "NE Wall route Le ronfleur paradoxal". Bernard Domenech, Claude and Yves Remy, (Aug 22th, 1984). Difficulty V°/D+ Lenght: 300m.
LIGHT GREEN - "NE Wall route Armes égales". Bernard Domenech, Claude and Yves Remy, (Aug 21th, 1984). Difficulty VI°/TD- Lenght: 300m.
PURPLE - "NNE Wall route Lenoir". Maurice Lenoir and miss Dudognon and J. Martin, (Aug 22th, 1984). Difficulty V°/D/A1 Lenght: 250m.
BROWN - "NNE Wall route Pinelli Sabbadini". Carlo Alberto Pinelli and Carlo Sabbadini, (Aug 05th, 1958). Difficulty V°/D/A1 Lenght: 230m.
|