Red is the north face route....
Red is the north face route. This photo is taken from the cirque to the east of Willow Lake looking south. The ridge above is the east/west ridge from Challenger Point. Note the shallow notch where the couloir ends on the ridge. There is a cairn at the top where the route ends on the ridge.
July 24, 2004. Photo by Alan Ellis.